General Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Steelwise, LLC
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no newsperson shall, without such newsperson's express consent, be compelled to disclose, be examined concerning refusal to disclose, be subjected to any legal presumption of any kind, or be cited, held in contempt, punished, or subjected to any sanction in any judicial proceedings for refusal to disclose any news information received, observed, procured, processed, prepared, written, or edited by a newsperson, while acting in the capacity of a newsperson;

C.R.S. § 13-90-119.

Notably, the privilege does not apply to b) "News information which has actually been published or broadcast through a medium of mass communication;" C.R.S. 13-90-119(2)(b).

The statute also provides