General Motors, LLC v. Burson
[…] The defendant has moved to confirm the arbitration award. The Department of Consumer Protection has intervened and has opposed the plaintiff’s application to vacate the arbitration award.

For the reasons set forth herein, the court finds the issues in favor of the defendant William Burson, and confirms the arbitration award.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This court’s review of the plaintiff’s application to vacate the arbitration award is governed by General Statutes § § 42-181(c) and 52-418.

General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4) provides: " A review of such application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrator are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrator fails to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award."