General Motors Corporation v. Dealmaker, LLC
[…] GM has demonstrated its entitlement to summary judgment on the claim that it was within its contractual rights to reject Defendant's proposed relocation request, and no material question of fact exists as to whether GM breached the contract as Seaway asserts. Accordingly, GM's motion for summary judgment on its declaratory judgment claim [dkt. # 65] is granted.

b. New York Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act

Plaintiff also moves for summary judgment dismissing Seaway's counterclaim contending that GM violated § 466(1) of New York Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act ("FMVDA"). Section 466(1) provides:

It shall be unlawful for a franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the franchised motor vehicle dealer relative to transfer, sale, right to renew or termination of a franchise, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control (whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease or otherwise), right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights with respect to its franchise or dealership.

N.Y. Veh. and Traf. Law § 466(1).