General Motors Corporation v. Dealmaker, LLC
[…] Impliedly finding the term "site-control" to be ambiguous in this regard, the Court previously held that Seaway asserted "a plausible claim that GM violated FMVDA § 466(1)." 8/23/07 Dec. Ord. p. 11.

On the instant motion, GM again argues that the term "site-control" as used in § 466(1) does not does encompass dealer site relocation. In support of this argument, GM cites to the August 2008 amendments to the FMVDA wherein the New York State Legislature added, inter alia, § 463(2)(dd) to the FMDVA. Section 463(2)(dd) makes it an unlawful practice for a franchisor to "unreasonably prevent or refuse to approve the relocation of a dealership to another site within that dealership's relevant market area." N.Y. Veh. and Traf. Law § 463(2)(dd). The language of this amendment makes clear that when the New York State Legislature intends to address the issue of dealer site relocation in the FMDVA, it speaks in clear and unambiguous terms.