General Insurance Co. of America v. Deen
[…] Clearly the provisions of 16 A.R.S. Rule 24(a) (3), Rules of Civil Procedure, apply to the appellee M.V. Deen. See 2 Barron and Holtzoff, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 598, pp. 382-86. M.V. Deen was therefore entitled to intervene as a matter of right in this action. Appellant insists, however, that in spite of M.V. Deen's right to intervene, judgment in favor of M.V. Deen on the surety bond was improper since M.V. Deen was not a named beneficiary of its bond.

A.R.S. § 12-1308 provides:

"A. If the defendant alleges that he is the owner of the property, is entitled to its possession and demands its return, and if on the trial it is found that he is its owner and that he was at the time the action was brought entitled to its possession, then on the trial the value of the property replevied shall be found, together with any damage the defendant has suffered for the wrongful seizure of the property, and judgment shall be against the plaintiff claimant and the sureties on the replevin bond for the value of the property, the damages and costs of the action. The judgment shall also be for the return of the property to the adverse party at a time and place specified.

"B. The defendant shall elect whether he will take the property itself or the amount found as the value of the property. The election shall be made in order to permit the plaintiff a reasonable time before the time specified in the judgment for delivery of the property.