General Electric Capital Corporation v. John Carlo
[…] Compl. at Ex A, ¶ 7(c). The Security Agreement further provides that, upon default, GE Capital has the right to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the collateral. Id. at ¶ 7(c)(iii), (iv). The Agreement also expressly states that GE Capital's "rights and remedies under this Agreement or otherwise arising are cumulative and may be exercise singularly or concurrently." Id. at ¶ 7(f) (emphasis added).

The UCC contains similar language. Section 9-601 provides a secured party's remedies in the event of a default. Under section 9-601(a), a "secured party: (1) May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose or otherwise enforce the claim [or] security interest . . . by any available judicial procedure. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-601(a). Section 9-601(c) provides that "[t]he rights under subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and, except as may otherwise be prohibited under other law in a consumer transaction, may be exercised simultaneously." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-601(c) (emphasis added); see also id. at cmt. 5.

The parties agree that Connecticut law applies.

The statutory and contractual language is clear.