General Cas., Ins. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] CIGA is an unincorporated association of insurers licensed in California, and every insurer is required to participate. ( Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 786 [ 244 Cal.Rptr. 655, 750 P.2d 297] ( Isaacson).) CIGA provides insolvency insurance and pays claims of insolvent member insurers, but only as set forth by Insurance Code section 1063 et seq. ( Isaacson, supra, 44 Cal.3d at pp. 786-787; R.J. Reynolds Co. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 595, 598 [ 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 405] ( R.J. Reynolds).)
Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1) states in relevant part: "'Covered claims' means the obligations of an insolvent insurer . . . (i) imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer; (ii) which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer; (iii) which are presented as a claim . . . (v) for which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full; (vi) in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state. . . ."

Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9) states in relevant part: "'Covered claims' does not include (i) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured. . . ."