General Cas., Ins. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] Catapano also testified Assurance is not other insurance under Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9). CIGA's status does not rewrite the insurance policies, nor change its statutory obligations to the insureds of Reliance. Moreover, Jacuzzi paid the premium through RemedyTemp, and CIGA collected premium from the insurers.

See Isaacson, supra, 44 Cal.3d at page 786 and Insurance Code section 1063.5, which states in relevant part: "Each time an insurer becomes insolvent then, to the extent necessary to secure funds for the association for payment of covered claims of that insolvent insurer and also for payment of reasonable costs of adjusting the claims, the association shall collect premium payments from its member insurers sufficient to discharge its obligations."

Assurance agreed with Jacuzzi that compliance with section 3602, subdivision (d) extinguished joint and several liability and in effect excluded coverage for Miceli. Even if joint and several liability remains, Assurance argued, Reliance insured Jacuzzi and covered Miceli.