General Cas., Ins. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] Insurance Code section 11659 states: "Such approved form of policy, limited pursuant to Section 11657, shall not be otherwise limited except by indorsement thereon in accordance with a form prescribed by the commissioner or in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner. Such indorsement form shall not be subject to Section 11658. Before prescribing such indorsement form or adopting such rule, the commissioner shall consult concerning it with the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board."
Insurance Code section 11660 states: "Failure to observe the requirements of Sections 11658 and 11659 shall render a policy issued under Section 11657, and not complying therewith, unlimited."
Under Insurance Code section 11750.3, subdivision (e), a rating organization may ". . . examine policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply with the provisions of law and to make reasonable rules governing their submission."
Under Insurance Code section 11751.4, every insurer must be a member of a rating organization.