General Cas., Ins. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] Jacuzzi replies that according to the introductory language of section 3602, subdivision (d), compliance with the statute relieved Jacuzzi of joint and several liability and Labor Code obligations. Sections 3755, 3757 and 3759 are examples of employers being relieved of liability. Since Jacuzzi is not liable, coverage under the insuring terms of the Assurance policy or Insurance Code section 11651 does not arise, and an express exclusion is not required under the analysis of Fyne. Insolvency by Reliance or the status of CIGA does not change coverage or the intent of the parties.

Section 3755 states: "If the employer is insured against liability for compensation, and if after the suffering of any injury the insurer causes to be served upon any compensation claimant a notice that it has assumed and agreed to pay any compensation to the claimant for which the employer is liable, such employer shall be relieved from liability for compensation to such claimant upon the filing of a copy of such notice with the appeals board. The insurer shall, without further notice, be substituted in place of the employer in any proceeding theretofore or thereafter instituted by such claimant to recover such compensation, and the employer shall be dismissed therefrom."

Section 3757 states: "If it thereafter appears to the satisfaction of the appeals board that the insurer has assumed the liability for compensation, the employer shall thereupon be relieved from liability for compensation to the claimant.