General Baking Co. v. State
[…] The same reasoning controls the instant case.

Finally, plaintiff argues that it is a manufacturer capturing its manufacturing profits when it sells at retail through its various retail outlets; hence, it is not liable for the wholesaling functions tax. We do not interpret RCW 82.04.440 in this manner.

"Every person engaged in activities which are within the purview of the provisions of two or more of sections RCW 82.04.230 to 82.04.290, [manufacturing activity] inclusive, shall be taxable under each paragraph applicable to the activities engaged in: Provided, That persons taxable under RCW 82.04.250 or 82.04.270 [wholesaling and wholesaling functions] shall not be taxable under RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240 or subsection (2) or (3) of RCW 82.04.260 with respect to extracting or manufacturing of the products so sold, and that persons taxable under RCW 82.04.240 shall not be taxable under RCW 82.04.230 with respect to extracting the ingredients of the products so manufactured."

[2] We believe the statute contemplates that a person may be engaged in manufacturing, but may also be subject to the wholesaling functions tax; however, a taxpayer will not be liable for both taxes on the same commodity.