General American Life Ins. Co. v. Bates
[…] Appellants contend the "in lieu" statute violates the exemption provision of § 6, Art. 10, Mo. Const. 1945 (1 Mo. R.S. 1949, p. 80), which, after enumerating certain property as proper subject matter for exemption from taxation but not embracing the property here involved, provides:

"All laws exempting from taxation property other than the property enumerated in this article shall be void."

Said § 6 is of identical legal effect, so far as here involved, with §§ 6 and 7, Art. 10, Mo. Const. 1875 (1 Mo. R.S. 1939, p. 142c).

Sections 3 and 4 of Art. 10, Mo. Const. 1945 (1 Mo. R.S. 1949, p. 80), bear upon the issues and are quoted here.

"Section 3. * * * Uniformity. * * * Taxes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. * * *

"Section 4(a). Classification of Taxable Property — Taxes on Franchises, Incomes, Excises and Licenses. — All taxable property shall be classified for tax purposes as follows: Class 1, real property; Class 2, tangible personal property; Class 3, intangible personal property.