General American Life Ins. Co. v. Bates
[…] Bankers' Life Co. v. Chorn, 186 S.W. 681, 683[2]; Massachusetts Bonding Ins. Co. v. Chorn, 274 Mo. 15, 201 S.W. 1122, 1125[3,4]; Viquesney v. Kansas City, 305 Mo. 488, 266 S.W. 700, 702[1]; State ex rel. Missouri Portland Cement Co. v. Smith, 338 Mo. 409, 90 S.W.2d 405, 406[2]; State ex rel. People's Motorbus Co. v. Blaine, 332 Mo. 582, 58 S.W.2d 975, 977[2-4]. This distinction between property and excise taxes is recognized in the provision of said § 4(a) reading: "Nothing in this section shall prevent the taxing of franchises, privileges or incomes, or the levying of excise or motor vehicle license taxes, or any other taxes of the same or different types."

Section 6, Art. 10, Mo. Const. 1945, effects two constitutional classes of property: (1) taxable, and (2) exempt.