Genecure, L.L.C. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Rule 41(b)(1) ("When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings."). Respondent called as witnesses RA White and RA Kittrell, who were each cross-examined by Mr. Tung. Moreover, both parties introduced documentary evidence concerning this issue. Consequently, before reaching the merits of the asserted fraud penalties, the Court must address whether the IRS complied with section 6751(b)(1).

A. Section 6751(b)

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty, including the penalty under section 6663, may "be assessed [against a taxpayer] unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination."

1. Initial Determination

The Code does not define "initial determination." See Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 500, 503 (2017) (Lauber, J., concurring) (Holmes, J., concurring in result), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016).