Genecure, L.L.C. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Mr. Tung did not produce any invoice or check for $7,000, nor does a $7,000 debit appear on any of the Piedmont Bank account (-2665) statements in the record. In the absence of any substantiating evidence regarding this expense, the Court sustains the disallowance of any deduction for the $7,000 automobile expense reported for 2012. Moreover, the Cohan rule is inapplicable as passenger automobiles constitute listed property under section 280F(d)(4)(A)(i). See Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5T(a) (flush language).

M. Research and Development Expenses

Section 174(a)(1) permits a taxpayer to "treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account." It further provides that such expenses may be deducted. "[R]esearch and experimental expenditures" are research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory sense and include incidental costs. See Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1).