Genco Importing Inc. v. City of New York
[…] "(3) causes a 6 dB(C) or more increase in the total sound level above the ambient sound level as measured in decibels in the `C' weighting network provided that the ambient sound level is in excess of 62 dB(C)."

New Code § 24-231.

The fines for violating New Code Section 24-231(a) are the same as those under its predecessor but may be avoided if an offending party makes permanent improvements to bring it within permissible sound levels or obtains a variance from strict application of the decibel limits. B. Unreasonable Noise Prohibitions

See id. § 24-257(b)(5) tbl. I.

Id. § 24-231(b), (d).

At the time plaintiffs received the second notice of violation, Old Code Section 24-218 (the "Old Unreasonable Noise Prohibition") provided that

"No person shall make, continue or cause or permit to be made or continued any unreasonable noise, except that this section shall not apply to any sound from any source where the decibel level of such sound is within the limits prescribed by another section of this title and where there is compliance with all other applicable requirements of law with respect to such sound."

Old Code § 24-218.

"Unreasonable noise" was defined as

"any excessive or unusually loud sound that disturbs the peace, comfort or repose of a reasonable person of normal sensitivities or injures or endangers the health or safety of a reasonable person of normal sensitivities, or which causes injury to plant or animal life, or damage to property or business."

Id. § 24-203(ccc).

Violators of the Old Unreasonable Noise Prohibition were subject to fines ranging from $220 to $875 for a first violation.

See id. § 24-257(b)(5) tbl. V. Fines range from $440 to $1,750 for a second violation and $660 to $2,625 for third and subsequent violations. Id.

Section 24-218 was amended, effective July 1, 2007 (the "New Unreasonable Noise Prohibition"), and now provides in relevant part that

"(a) No person shall make, continue or cause or permit to be made or continued any unreasonable noise.
"(b) Unreasonable noise shall include but shall not be limited to sound, attributable to any device, that exceeds the following prohibited noise levels: