Genco Importing Inc. v. City of New York
[…] Its average revenues on Monday nights subsequently dropped 47 percent.

Id. ¶ 38.

Id. ¶ 40.

II. The Statutes

Two versions of the Code are at issue here. The first was in effect at the time plaintiffs received their notices of violation and hearing. The second became effective July 1, 2007. (Citations to the former version appear as "Old Code" and citations to the current version appear as "New Code.")

A. Commercial Music Prohibitions

At the time plaintiffs received the first notice of violation and hearing, Old Code Section 24-241.1 (the "Old Commercial Music Prohibition") provided that

"No person shall make or cause or permit to be made or caused any music originating from or in connection with the operation of any commercial establishment or enterprise when the level of sound of such music, as measured inside any residential unit is in excess of either[:]
"(a) 45dB(A) as measured with a sound level meter; or
"(b) 45dB in any one-third octave band having a center frequency between 63 hertz and 500 hertz inclusive (ANSI bands numbers 18 through 27, inclusive), in accordance with American national standards institute standard S.1.6-1984."