Genç v. Imperial Pac. Int'l (CNMI)
[…] The two factors concerning the merits of Plaintiffs' claims and the sufficiency of their claims are perhaps the most important Eitel factors to establish. See Vietnam Reform Party v. Viet Tan-Vietnam Reform Party, 416 F.Supp.3d 948, 962 (N.D. Cal. 2019). The Court must ask: taken as true, do Plaintiffs' factual allegations in their Complaint sufficiently show that IPI violated the FLSA?

i. FLSA Wages

In 1938, Congress established the FLSA to address detrimental labor conditions of commercial enterprises affecting the “health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). The FLSA mandates the minimum standards of treatment of employees who work for an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” Id. § 206(a). Employers must pay each employee a minimum wage, as determined by federal law. Id. § 206(a). In addition, employees who work more than 40 hours in one week must be paid a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate of his or her employment. Id. § 207(a)(1).