GenBioPro, Inc. v. Sorsaia
[…] Id. ¶ 77.

On June 24, 2022, the Supreme Court decided Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, reversing Roe v. Wade and “return[ing] the issue of abortion to the people and their elected representatives.” 142 S.Ct. 2228, 2279 (2022). Following this grant of authority, West Virginia passed the Unborn Child Protection Act (“UCPA”) in September 2022. W.Va. Code § 16-2R-1 et seq. The act of performing, inducing, or attempting to perform or induce an abortion is now illegal in the State, subject to a limited series of exceptions. W.Va. Code § 16-2R-3. The UCPA expressly includes abortions performed or induced via “medicine” or “drug.” W.Va. Code § 16-2R-2. The Act defines the prohibited “attempt to perform or induce an abortion” as “an act or the omission of an act that, under the circumstances as the person so acting or omitting to act believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in an abortion.” Id. If a licensed medical professional “knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce an abortion” with the intent to violate the UCPA, “the licensing board shall revoke medical professional's license.” W.Va.