GenBioPro, Inc. v. Sorsaia
[…] W.Va. Code § 61-2-8(a), (b).

410 U.S. 113 (1973).

Under the UCPA, “[a]n abortion may not be performed or induced or be attempted to be performed or induced unless in the reasonable medical judgment of a licensed medical professional: (1) The embryo or fetus is nonviable; (2) The pregnancy is ectopic; or (3) A medical emergency exists.” W.Va. Code § 16-2R-3(a). This prohibition does not apply “to an adult within the first 8 weeks of pregnancy if the pregnancy is the result of sexual assault . . . or incest” and the patient has taken steps to report the assault or incest to law enforcement. W.Va. Code § 16-2R-3(b). Likewise, the prohibition does not apply to “a minor or an incompetent or incapacitated adult within the first 14 weeks of pregnancy if the pregnancy is the result of sexual assault ... or incest” and either the patient has taken steps to report the assault or incest to law enforcement or has received medical treatment for the same. W.Va. Code § 16-2R-3(c).