GenBioPro, Inc. v. Sorsaia
[…] W.Va. Code § 16-2R-2. The Act defines the prohibited “attempt to perform or induce an abortion” as “an act or the omission of an act that, under the circumstances as the person so acting or omitting to act believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in an abortion.” Id. If a licensed medical professional “knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce an abortion” with the intent to violate the UCPA, “the licensing board shall revoke medical professional's license.” W.Va. Code § 16-2R-7. If a formerly licensed medical professional or any other person “knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce an abortion,” they are guilty of a felony and subject to imprisonment for “not less than three nor more than 10 years.” W.Va. Code § 61-2-8(a), (b).

410 U.S. 113 (1973).