GenBioPro, Inc. v. Sorsaia
[…] See 2023 WL 5266026, at *1-2. Therefore, this Court's decision as to the West Virginia telemedicine restriction will not change the current Fifth Circuit injunction prohibiting telemedicine, subject to the Supreme Court's order. See id. at 4.

The telemedicine restriction is not “upstream” from the REMS, in the manner of the UCPA. Rather than indicating what procedures are allowed in West Virginia, the telemedicine restriction dictates the manner in which mifepristone may be prescribed. This is a determination which Congress has allocated to the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(3)(C) (stating that a REMS may include a restriction specifying that “the drug be dispensed to patients only in certain health care settings, such as hospitals.”).