Genalski v. Churchill
[…] The defendants, Laurie Churchill, Gary Pereira, and Dallas Pereira, represented themselves. The plaintiff sued to recover monetary damages resulting from injuries received on June 21, 2013 when he was attacked by a German Shepard dog (" Wolfgang") owned and/or kept jointly by the defendants at their home in New Milford. The plaintiff's complaint is in two counts. The first count is brought under General Statute § 22-357, the strict liability statute for damage caused by a dog. The second count is brought under a negligence per se theory for violation of General Statutes § 22-364.

Sec. 22-357 provides, in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort . . ."

Sec. 22-364 provides, in relevant part: " (a) No owner or keeper of any dog shall allow such dog to roam at large upon the land of another and not under the control of the owner or keeper . . ."

Facts Found