GEN. PAVING v. A. NIRO LAN.
[…] The defendant does not appear to be challenging the enforceability of the Pratt Whitney contract with the express term of January 17, 2007, to May 31, 2007; (Niro Affidavit, Ex. 4.); in the present motion for summary judgment. For example, the defendant's proposed order only seeks judgment on the portions of each of the five counts "relating to the 2007-2010 Contract." (Def's Mot. Sum. J., p. 4.) Therefore, the court only addresses the enforceability of the Pratt Whitney contract with the express term of November 1, 2007, to May 31, 2010.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . ."

"It is axiomatic that [w]here the time for performance is definitely fixed at more than one year, the contract is, of course, within the statute [of frauds].