GEN. PAVING v. A. NIRO LAN.
[…] IV STATUTORY THEFT: COUNT FOUR

The defendant argues that the court should enter summary judgment on count four because the plaintiff has not set forth evidence supporting a claim for statutory theft. In particular, the defendant contends that the plaintiff has presented no evidence showing that the defendant deprived it of any property right. The plaintiff argues that the defendant was acting in the role of a trustee and its act of depriving the plaintiff of the revenues of the snow removal operation constituted statutory theft.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or