Gen. Motors Corp. v. Ill. Motor Vehicle Review Bd.
[…] Id. Thus, the plain language of the first three sentences of section 13 of the Franchise Act clearly conveys that a motor vehicle dealer can seek damages from a manufacturer that has engaged in misconduct or a violation of the Franchise Act if the dealer can show actual or foreseeable financial losses as a result of the manufacturer's misconduct. ¶ 48 As previously noted, GMC argues that the Board erred by awarding attorney fees because the protesting dealerships failed to show GMC engaged in wrongful conduct as required by section 13 of the Franchise Act. In response to GMC's argument, the protesting dealerships focus on the fourth sentence of the statute, which provides as follows:

"Where the franchisee or dealer substantially prevails the court or arbitration panel or Motor Vehicle Review Board shall award attorney's fees and assess costs, including expert witness fees and other expenses incurred by the dealer in the litigation, so long as such fees and costs are reasonable, against the opposing party."
(Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2010).