Gen. Motors Corp. v. Ill. Motor Vehicle Review Bd.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Board's rejection of GMC's claim in this regard was not clearly erroneous.

¶ 40 B. GMC's Claim That the Board Erred by Awarding Attorney Fees

¶ 41 GMC next argues that the Board erred by awarding attorney fees because the protesting dealerships failed to show GMC engaged in wrongful conduct as required by section 13 of the Franchise Act. We agree.

¶ 42 1. The Statute at Issue and the Standard of Review

¶ 43 Section 13 of the Franchise Act, provides as follows:

"Damages; equitable relief. Any franchisee or motor vehicle dealer who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by a manufacturer *** of an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act, or any action in violation of this Act, may bring an action for damages and equitable relief, including injunctive relief, in the circuit court of the county in which the objecting franchisee has its principal place of business ***. If the misconduct is willful or wanton, treble damages may be awarded. A motor vehicle dealer, if it has not suffered any loss of money or property, may obtain permanent equitable relief if it can be shown that the unfair act or practice may have the effect of causing such loss of money or property. Where the franchisee or dealer substantially prevails the court or arbitration panel or Motor Vehicle Review Board shall award attorney's fees and
assess costs, including expert witness fees and other expenses incurred by the dealer in the litigation, so long as such fees and costs are reasonable, against the opposing party. Moreover, for the purposes of the award of attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and costs whenever the franchisee or dealer is seeking injunctive or other relief, the franchisee or dealer may be considered to have prevailed when a judgment is entered in its favor, when a final administrative decision is entered in its favor and affirmed, if subject to judicial review, when a consent order is entered into, or when the manufacturer *** ceases the conduct, act or practice which is alleged to be in violation of any Section of this Act." (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2010).
Because this case requires us to interpret section 13 of the Franchise Act, our review is de novo. People v.