Gen. Med. of Ill. Physicians v. Ampadu
[…] Courts of this state will enforce a noncompetition agreement against a former employee if it complies with MCL 445.774a(1), which provides:

An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.

"A court must assess the reasonableness of the noncompetition clause if a party has challenged its enforceability." Coates, 276 Mich.App. at 507-508. The reasonableness of a noncompetition provision is a question of law when the relevant facts are undisputed.