Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. Oncology Assocs. of Ocean Cnty. LLC
[…] Contrary to OAOC's assertion that in the Magistrate Judge committed error in concluding that removal was commercially reasonable (Defs.' Opp'n, at 23), the Court concludes that this finding was supported by the record. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:9-610(a), "[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." N.J.S.A. 12A:9-610(b) makes clear that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." When dealing with repossession, New Jersey courts have found that where the cost of repossessing collateral and preparing same for sale likely exceeds the price the secured party will obtain in selling the collateral, repossessing the collateral may not be commercially reasonable.