Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. Oncology Assocs. of Ocean Cnty. LLC
[…] See United States v. Jennings, 491 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1075 (M.D. Ala. 2007) (noting that credibility findings of magistrate judge, who personally observed the testimony of live witnesses, may be accepted unless the district judge, in his or her de novo review, finds reason to question the magistrate judge's assessment of the evidence).

Because the Court does not credit OAOC's contention that the devices should be considered fixtures and given the express terms of the lease as well as this Court's reading of N.J.S.A. 12A:9-604(d), the Court finds that GECC is not required to post bond under the circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 12A:9-604(d) ("A person entitled to reimbursement may refuse permission to remove until the secured party gives adequate assurance for the performance of the obligation to reimburse.") (emphasis added). Here, the Court finds that both the landlord and OAOC have already acceded to GECC's ability to remove its property. The Court expects that GECC will promptly reimburse the relevant parties for any damages sustained by removal.