Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. GTR Glacier Golf, L.L.C.
[…] Finally, the breach of contract claim additionally fails in regard to the land contract, given that Wells Venture exercised its option and obtained a judgment of possession in a land contract forfeiture action, barring a claim for money due under the land contract. MCL 600.5750; Mich Nat'l Bank v Cote, 451 Mich 180, 184-185; 546 NW2d 247 (1996) (judgment for money damages to recover amounts due under a land contract is barred by forfeiture).

MCL 600.1405 provides that "[a]ny person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee." The promisor must have "undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for" the person claiming to be a third-party beneficiary. MCL 600.1405(1).