Gemsco Realty Advisors, Inc. v. Dworman
[…] A "quasi contract" only applies in the absence of an express agreement, and is not really a contract at all, but rather a legal obligation imposed in order to prevent a party's unjust enrichment.

Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Island R. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 382, 388 (1987)

Here, "it appears that . . . there is a bona fide dispute as to the existence of a contract," and, therefore, "plaintiff may proceed upon a theory of quantum meruit and will not be required to elect his or her remedies." Joseph Sternberg, Inc. v. Walber, 36th St. Assoc., 187 A.D.2d 225, 228 (1st Dep't 1993); see also CPLR 3017 (a) ("[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded") and CPLR 3014 ("[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically"). Accordingly, that portion of defendants' motion seeking to dismiss Gemsco's quasi contract claims as duplicative is denied.