Gemmell v. Walgreens
[…] Instead, the ALJ fully supports her decision based upon the medical evidence provided regarding the two work injuries. We will not infer otherwise.

Gemmell argues the Board misconstrued KRS 342.730(1)(b) by determining it only applies to an award of PPD benefits rather than to a denial of PPD benefits, thus it erred by determining the ALJ could properly rely on Dr. Soucy's opinion that Gemmell had 0% impairment when there was no evidence Dr. Soucy made such a finding in reliance on the AMA Guides. KRS 342.730(1)(b) provides that permanent partial disability benefits are calculated by multiplying a percentage of the employee's average weekly wage "by the permanent impairment rating caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the 'Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment,' times the factor set forth in the table[.]" The first portion of the table provides the factor by which a 0-5% impairment should be multiplied. Id.