Gemmell v. Walgreens
[…] Soucy's opinion that Gemmell had 0% impairment when there was no evidence Dr. Soucy made such a finding in reliance on the AMA Guides. KRS 342.730(1)(b) provides that permanent partial disability benefits are calculated by multiplying a percentage of the employee's average weekly wage "by the permanent impairment rating caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the 'Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment,' times the factor set forth in the table[.]" The first portion of the table provides the factor by which a 0-5% impairment should be multiplied. Id. KRS 342.0011(35) defines "[p]ermanent impairment rating" as meaning the "percentage of whole body impairment caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the 'Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment'[.]"

In Jones v. Brasch-Barry General Contractors, 189 S.W.3d 149, 153-54 (Ky.App. 2006), the Court explained that when a physician's findings assigning an impairment rating are not in accordance with the AMA Guides, they cannot constitute competent, substantial evidence.