Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Oct 5, 2011
No. 1-556 / 11-0148 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2011)

Summary

In Gemini, the court found that under the terms of the cardholder agreement at issue in that case, the creditor's late payment fees/charges were included within the definition of “delinquency fees.” 2011 WL 4579635, at *2; see Iowa Code § 537.2502(4) (stating delinquency charges, with respect to open-end credit, may be contracted for by the parties “on any payment not paid in full when due, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount up to fifteen dollars”).

Summary of this case from Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Taylor

Opinion

No. 1-556 / 11-0148

10-05-2011

GEMINI CAPITAL GROUP, L.L.C., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JANA FOLEY, Defendant-Appellant.

Theodore F. Sporer of Sporer & Flanagan, P.L.L.C., Des Moines, for appellant.