Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley
[…] While the Cardmember Agreement permitted Gemini, as the successor to the Agreement, to cancel Foley's credit privileges and require the unpaid balance be immediately paid, Gemini was still required to comply with the requirements of Iowa Code section 537.5111(1). Iowa Code § 537.5110(1) ("Notwithstanding any term or agreement to the contrary, the obligation of a consumer in a consumer credit transaction is enforceable by a creditor only after compliance with this section."). In addition, there was no evidence presented that proper notice had been given to Foley in the year preceding the August 2009 letter.