Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley
[…] Having determined that Foley did in fact have a right to cure after default and that Gemini failed to meet the requirements of Iowa Code sections 537.5110 and 537.5111, we reverse.

REVERSED.


Summaries of

Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Oct 5, 2011
No. 1-556 / 11-0148 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2011)

In Gemini, the court found that under the terms of the cardholder agreement at issue in that case, the creditor's late payment fees/charges were included within the definition of “delinquency fees.” 2011 WL 4579635, at *2; see Iowa Code § 537.2502(4) (stating delinquency charges, with respect to open-end credit, may be contracted for by the parties “on any payment not paid in full when due, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount up to fifteen dollars”).

Summary of this case from Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Taylor
Case details for

Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley

Case Details

Full title:GEMINI CAPITAL GROUP, L.L.C., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JANA FOLEY…

Court:Court of Appeals of Iowa

Date published: Oct 5, 2011