Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley
[…] Gemini specifically asserts the amount of $6890.55 was calculated by "simply continuing the same policy and practice as Chase, allowable by statutory law and by the parties' contract."

A notice of right to cure a default must contain "a statement of the total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency or deferral charges, or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default." Iowa Code § 537.5111(1) (emphasis added). While the term "total payment" "is not defined in the Iowa Code, the terms "delinquency charges" and "deferral charges" are defined under Iowa Code sections 537.2502 and 537.2503, respectively. See Iowa Code § 537.2502(4) (stating delinquency charges, with respect to open-end credit, may be contracted for by the parties "on any payment not paid in full when due, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount up to fifteen dollars"); Iowa Code § 537.2503 (defining "deferral charges").

Gemini states that as of the date it mailed the letter to Foley—August 6, 2009—"the entire amount claimed in Gemini's petition was due and owning."