Gello v. Stevens
[…] DiBerardino, 213 Conn. 373, 377 (1990). `The subject matter jurisdiction requirement may not be waived by any party, and also may be raised by a party, or by the court sua sponte at any stage of the proceedings . . .'" Peters v Dept. of Social Services, 273 Conn. 434, 441 (2005). Accordingly, the Court will consider the merits of the motion to dismiss despite the untimeliness of its filing." Mitchell v. Nadel Industries, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 075006797 (October 8, 2008, Tobin, J.).

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in pertinent part that: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-48(b) provides that: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where the court is to be held."