Gello v. Stevens
[…] Mitchell v. Nadel Industries, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 075006797 (October 8, 2008, Tobin, J.).

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in pertinent part that: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-48(b) provides that: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where the court is to be held." And, General Statutes § 52-72 states that: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return date or is for any other reason defective . . ."