Geller v. Wedbush Morgan Securities, Inc.
[…] The court held the unconscionable nature of the agreement to arbitrate permeated the entire agreement, rendering it unenforceable.

Wedbush Morgan and the other defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

A petition to compel arbitration based on a written arbitration agreement must be granted unless grounds exist to revoke the agreement. (Code Civ. Proc., §§1281, 1281.2, subd. (b).) Like any other contract, an agreement to arbitrate is subject to revocation if the agreement is unconscionable. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”]; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 98 (Armendariz).)