Gellatly Petroleum v. Atlantic Tech.
[…] (Emphasis added).

Gellatly relies on the plain meaning of this language for the proposition that as a first transferee, Razza is personally liable up to the amount of Gellatly's claim even if she was an "innocent dupe" (i.e., not a party to the fraud). Gellatly has filed a brief in support of this position.

In opposition, Razza contends that the supplemental provisions of the CUFTA prohibit any such judgment against her. Specifically, Razza points to C.G.S. § 52-552k, which supplements the CUFTA provisions with the principles of law and equity, including "the law merchant and the law relating to principle and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or invalidating cause." Razza also points to the decision in Cohen v. Heavey, 68 Cal.Rptr. 180, 161 Cal.App.2d 766 (1968), which, although pre-UFTA, stands for the proposition that innocent transferees of fraudulently transferred property are not personally liable to the creditor. (See attached copy of decision.)