Geletka v. Hughes
[…] City of Waterbury v. Martin], 46 Conn. 479, 482 (1878). "In a quo warranto proceeding, the title to be challenged must be a public office." [New Haven Firebird Society v. Board of Fire Commissioners], 219 Conn. 432, 436, 593 A.2d 1383 (1991). A deputy chief of police holds a public office that may be challenged by quo warranto action. See [State ex rel. Barnard v. Ambrogio], 162 Conn. 491, 492-93, 294 A.2d 529 (1972); see also [Civil Service Commission v. Pekrul], supra, 308.

General Statutes § 52-491 provides:

When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.

The burden of proof in a quo warranto action is on the defendant to prove that he properly and lawfully holds the position. [Cheshire v. McKenney], supra, 257; [Deguzis v. Jandreau], 27 Conn. App. 421, 424, 606 A.2d 52 (1992). If the defendant fails to meet his burden of proof, the court will order that the defendant be ousted from office and the position be declared vacant. [Beccia v. Waterbury], 185 Conn. 445, 456, 441 A.2d 131 (1981). Once the position is vacant, a mandamus action may be brought to request an order that a valid appointment be made. Id., 457. In a quo warranto action, the court will order costs to the prevailing party. General Statutes § 52-492.

General Statutes § 52-492 provides:
When a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto is brought, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party against the other party as in other civil cases. The party who brings the complaint shall in all cases give bond to the other party for costs, as by law required in other civil actions.