Geletka v. Hughes
[…] [Cheshire v. McKenney], supra, 257; [Deguzis v. Jandreau], 27 Conn. App. 421, 424, 606 A.2d 52 (1992). If the defendant fails to meet his burden of proof, the court will order that the defendant be ousted from office and the position be declared vacant. [Beccia v. Waterbury], 185 Conn. 445, 456, 441 A.2d 131 (1981). Once the position is vacant, a mandamus action may be brought to request an order that a valid appointment be made. Id., 457. In a quo warranto action, the court will order costs to the prevailing party. General Statutes § 52-492.

General Statutes § 52-492 provides:
When a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto is brought, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party against the other party as in other civil cases. The party who brings the complaint shall in all cases give bond to the other party for costs, as by law required in other civil actions.

The plaintiff argues that the defendant unlawfully holds the position of deputy chief as he failed to take a written examination as required by Special Act 321, Section 3.

The defendant makes three arguments.