Gelbart v. Berryhill
[…] (R. 52).

B. The ALJ Properly Weighed the Medical Opinions

Plaintiff next argues that the ALJ erred in giving "little weight" to the opinions of Drs. Kaplowitz, Gomez, and Seidman. (ECF No. 13 at 20). According to Plaintiff, the "ALJ erred by rejecting the opinions from three specialists, two of whom treated [Plaintiff] over an extended period of time, and instead relying on her lay interpretation of the treatment notes." (ECF No. 13 at 20). For the reasons discussed below, however, the undersigned disagrees.

1. Applicable Law

Social Security regulations require the ALJ to consider and evaluate every medical opinion received in determining whether a claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c) ("Regardless of its source, we will evaluate every medical opinion we receive.").