Geist v. Kan. State Univ. Found.
[…] Although the establishment of an attorney-client relationship does not require a formal contract and may be implied by the conduct of the parties, an implied attorney-client relationship is established “only where the client sought and received personal legal advice from the attorney.” The only facts which possibly support Plaintiff's claim he is a current client of Foulston is that Foulston attorneys received privileged communications from him.

Id.

Plaintiff appears to rely on the definition of client in K.S.A. 60-426 regarding attorney-client privilege. K.S.A. 60-246(c) states, ‘“Client' means a person or corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized representative, consults an attorney or attorney's representative for the purpose of retaining the attorney or securing legal service or advice from the attorney in a professional capacity....” Plaintiff argues he consulted with attorneys at Foulston and even if he did not hire them, he is their client. This simply is not the standard.