Geiger v. Borough of Englewood Cliffs
[…] City of Camden, 258 N.J. Super. 573, 582 (App. Div. 1992).

When Plaintiff's interest in disclosure is balanced against the Borough's interest in confidentiality, Plaintiff interest prevails and the document should be released. Defendant's Opposition

On December 22, 2017, Defendants filed their opposition. Three arguments are set forth therein as to why the requested documents were properly withheld were set forth therein.

Argument One- Non-disclosure was proper due to the "Shield Law"

"Shield Law", N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21, provides:

Subject to Rule 37, a person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasi-legal proceeding or before any investigative body, including, but not limited to, any court, grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency, the Legislature or legislative committee, or elsewhere.

a. The source, author, means, agency or person from or through whom any information was procured, obtained,
supplied, furnished, gathered, transmitted, compiled, edited, disseminated, or delivered; and

b. Any news or information obtained in the course of pursuing his professional activities whether or not it is disseminated.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:84A-21.

The Borough argues the Shield Law protects confidential sources, the editorial process, notes, memoranda, editorial comments and other similar information.