GEIB v. OSHKOSH TRUCKING CORP.
[…] As such, under General Statutes § 52-572n (c), they are governed by title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.

National asserts that the first count of Oshkosh's cross claim does not allege that notice was given to National, as required by General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3)(a). Oshkosh defends this count of its cross claim by asserting that National's knowledge of the present lawsuit adequately satisfied the statutory breach of warranty notice requirement.

General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3)(a) provides in pertinent part: "Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy. . . ." "The standard by which notice is measured for the purposes of § 42a-2-607 (3)(a) is not as rigorous a standard as that which governs notice of rejection under §§ 42a-2-602 and 42a-2-605. As the official comment to § 2-607 points out, and the cases have held, the reason that notification is