Geib v. Cacatian
[…] A petition for review was filed in Garcia on August 27, 2008.

c. Vehicle Code section 21465

In light of our conclusion that defendants did not owe the alleged duty of care to Geib as a matter of law, we need not and do not address Geib's contention that defendants' argument they were legally prohibited under Vehicle Code section 21465 from posting a warning or stop sign at the intersection is "a classic straw man argument."

Vehicle Code section 21465 provides: "No person shall place, maintain, or display upon, or in view of, any highway any unofficial sign, signal, device, or marking, or any sign, signal, device, or marking which purports to be or is an imitation of, or resembles, an official traffic control device or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic or which hides from view any official traffic control device." (Italics added.)

DISPOSITION

The judgments in favor of defendants are affirmed. Defendants shall recover their costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: McCONNELL, P. J. McDONALD, J.