Geib v. Cacatian
[…] In support of this assertion, Geib quotes from a leading California real estate law treatise, which states: "An easement owner has an interest in real estate and has the same duty and responsibilities to third persons who enter the premises as has any other property owner. Because the owner of an easement has a duty to maintain and repair the easement, he or she also must keep it free from any dangerous condition that might injure third persons who rightfully come on the easement." (6 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate, supra, § 15:68, p. 220, fns. omitted.)

Under Civil Code section 845, subdivision (a), defendants, as owners of an access easement over Rolling Hills Drive, do have a statutory duty to maintain it and keep it in repair. That section provides in part: "The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right of way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair." It does not follow, however, that defendants' duty to maintain and keep their easements in repair and their general duty to keep the easements in a safe condition included, as Geib suggests, a duty to install and maintain street and traffic control signs and signals on that road.

In Cody F. v.