Gefre v. Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP
[…] For all of these reasons, we conclude that the superior court did not err in denying summary judgment on the question of proximate cause. And we conclude for the same reasons that it is premature for us to reach a decision on the actual allocation of fault under AS 09.17.080.

Winschel v. Brown, 171 P.3d 142, 148 (Alaska 2007) (citing Vincent by Staton v. Fairbanks Mem'l Hosp., 862 P.2d 847, 851 (Alaska 1993) ).

Id. (citing Vincent by Staton, 862 P.2d at 851 ).

AS 09.17.080 provides for apportionment of fault “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one person.” See AS 09.17.080(a).
AS 09.17.080(a)(2) requires the fact-finder to apportion fault according to “the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages.”
AS 09.17.080(b) specifies that “[i]n determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault, and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.”

Ennen v. Integon Indem. Corp., 268 P.3d 277, 292 (Alaska 2012) (citing Sowinski v. Walker, 198 P.3d 1134, 1149–56 (Alaska 2008) ).

Winschel, 171 P.3d at 148 (first citing P.G. v.