Geeslin v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.
[…] Defendant's Brief, p. 5. Nevertheless, Nissan urges a different result in this case based upon the fact that the contractor it hired, Loss Recovery, Inc., itself hired as an independent contractor — Hunter Recovery — to execute the repossession.See Clayton v. Edwards, 483 S.E.2d 111 (Ga.Ct.App. 1997). The Clayton case is inapposite from the situation at bar and involves the application of Georgia statutory law instead of the principle of foreseeable harm espoused in Hester.
Under Georgia law, an employer is generally not liable for the torts of an independent contractor. OCGA § 51-2-4. OCGA § 51-2-5(5), however, provides an exception to this general rule of nonliability where "the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference."
Clayton, 483 S.E.2d at 113. In any event, the undersigned does not believe that Nissan can avoid the impact ofHester merely by adding another "layer" of independent contractors.