GEC US 1 LLC v. Frontier Renewables, LLC
[…] Lastly, Frontier argues that the conversion claim must be dismissed because it pleads only future speculative harm as a result of Frontier's alleged conversion. Frontier's argument fails to persuade. AS (Wright) may recover "[t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion" with interest, or, alternatively, "an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted." Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. If successful, AS (Wright) may additionally recover damages in the form of "fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property." Id.; see also Virtanen v. O'Connell, 140 Cal.App.4th 688, 708 (2006) (discussing the "normal measure of damages for conversion" provided for in Cal. Civ. Code § 3336).

Frontier relies on Baldwin v.