Geboy v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] Evans v. Poskon, 603 F.3d 362, 364 (7th Cir. 2010) (allegation that police used excessive force to effect custody is "entirely consistent with a conviction for resisting arrest"); Gilbert v. Cook, 512 F.3d 899, 902 (7th Cir. 2008) ("whether the force used was reasonable is a question that may be litigated without transgressing Heck").

In this case, plaintiff pleaded no contest to resisting an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1), which provides that "whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Defendants' primary argument is that plaintiff's claim that the officers used excessive force, which is an unlawful act, contradicts the essential element that the officers must be acting "with lawful authority."