Gebhardt v. Strickland
[…] Evans's testimony and asks only that we deem Dr. Evans's testimony not credible. We do not review credibility determinations and Strickland's argument fails.

C. Major Modification to the Parenting Plan

Strickland then argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it named Gebhardt AVS's primary parent. He argues that the trial court erred when it did not place restrictions on Gebhardt under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) (abandonment) and RCW 26.09.191(2)(b) (sexual abuse and neglect). The record is insufficient for us to address these alleged errors.

1. RCW 26.09.191(2)(a): Abandonment

Under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(i), a parent's residential time shall be limited if the parent has engaged in "[w]illful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions." Strickland argues that the trial court erred in not restricting Gebhardt from being the primary parent because she has not been in AVS's life since 2016.

As stated previously, Strickland failed to provide us with any verbatim report of proceedings except for Dr. Evans's testimony. Other than a brief mention of abandonment in the trial court's decision, the record on appeal is silent as to any other findings or conclusions on willful abandonment under the statute. Thus, the record is inadequate for us to review this alleged error.

2. RCW 26.09.191(2)(b): Sexual Abuse and Neglect

Under RCW 26.09.191(2)(b)(i), a parent's residential time shall be limited if the parent resides with a person who has engaged in "[p]hysical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child." Strickland argues that the trial court erred in not restricting Gebhardt's contact with AVS because of her husband, Garrett Gebhardt's criminal history.