Geberkidan v. State
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 3982 (West) (current version at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26) (West Supp. 2019)). Assuming Appellant's argument is that probable cause can no longer be supported by the odor of marijuana because the same odor can emanate from legal hemp, we need not address the merits of his argument. The offense and search in this case occurred on March, 6, 2018, which predates the amendment's effective date of June 10, 2019. Because the amendment became effective after the search, it has no effect on the search's legality. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(1) (West 2013) ("revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it"). Because Appellant has not proved that a motion to suppress evidence on this basis has merit, he fails to meet his burden of proving ineffectiveness on this basis. See Jackson , 973 S.W.2d at 957.

For the reasons stated above, we overrule Appellant's second issue.

DISPOSITION