GE PROPERTY CASUALTY INS. CO. v. PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] PCC argues that the costs of risk assessments, preliminary assessments, and remedial investigations, such as those incurred by PCC, are considered defense costs. PCC relies on Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(6)(a) and on McCormick Baxter Creosoting, 126 Or. App. at 702.

Section 465.480(6)(a) provides:

There is a rebuttable presumption that the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk assessments or other necessary investigation, as those terms are defined by rule by the Department of Environmental Quality, are defense costs payable by the insurer, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies.

In McCormick Baxter Creosoting, the insurers had argued that cleanup costs are not damages within the meaning of the insurance policies, because they are expended to prevent future harm, not to remedy past harm.