GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS INF. TECH., INC. v. ANSAR, INC.
[…] Co., 834 F.2d at 74 (quoting Gross, 700 F.2d at 123).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have failed to remit payment for approximately $250,000 worth of medical equipment. (Compl. ¶¶ 4, 8.) In reply, Defendants assert that the goods in question were defective, and that this qualifies as a defense to Plaintiff's collection efforts. (Doc. No. 7 ¶ 6.) Under Pennsylvania law, if a merchant delivers goods that "fail in any respect to conform" to the requirements of the contract, the buyer may, at his option, reject the nonconforming goods. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2601 (2002). If the goods are rejected by providing timely notice to the seller, id. § 2602(a), "the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected," including payment for the nonconforming goods. Id. § 2602(b). Defendants have therefore alleged a potential defense to their failure to pay Plaintiff.