GE Commercial Distrib. Fin. Corp. v. Donwin, LLC
[…] The court said that provision, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-212, had been interpreted to "prohibit[] an arbitrator from awarding attorney fees unless the parties have specifically agreed that the arbitrator shall address that issue." Id. However, in the instant case, Plaintiff failed to mention that Camelot was "decided under the pre-2004 version of the Colorado [Uniform Arbitration Act]." See Barrett v. Inv. Mgmt. Consultants, Ltd., 190 P.3d 800, 803 (Colo. App. 2008) (finding Camelot inapplicable and holding that arbitrator had power to award attorneys' fees); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-221(2) ("An arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, shall be paid as provided in the award."). Accordingly, the analysis in Camelot no longer appears persuasive.