GE Capital Commercial, Inc. v. Worthington Nat'l Bank
[…] Budget Fin. & Thrift Co., 383 S.W.2d 79, 81 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1964, no writ) ("[A] plaintiff must only give credit to a nonsettling defendant for that part of the damages . . . received from settling defendants that are applicable to all equally.") (emphasis added). In Crown Life Insurance Company, the court held that codefendant Casteel was entitled to a credit for any settlement amount representing joint damages that defendant Crown Life Insurance Company paid the policyholders. Id. at 392. Justin Prather is not a settling party. The court finds Section 33.011 of the Texas Proportionate Responsibility Statute instructive here. The statute defines "settling person" as "a person who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011(5). In the case sub judice, Justin Prather did not make a payment in consideration of "potential liability."