GE Capital Commercial, Inc. v. Worthington Nat'l Bank
[…] The Texas Supreme Court held that the Texas district had jurisdiction over the out-of state defendant Republic. The court reasoned, in part:

Republic is alleged to have received transfer of Texas real property from a Texas resident, during the pendency of a Texas suit, for the purpose of defrauding a Texas resident. As a result of this transaction, assets ROI may have recovered from Paradigm are now in the possession of Republic. These contacts are sufficient to demonstrate that this alleged tort occurred at least, in part, in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 ("a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state"); see also In re Tex. Am. Express, Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. App.—Dallas, no pet.) (noting that a fraudulent transfer under the UFTA is a tort).
Retamco, 278 S.W.3d at 341 (emphasis added).