GDF Int'l. v. Associated Electric Gas Ins. Services LTD
[…] B. Intended Third-Party Beneficiary Under the AEGIS Insurance Policy

In the alternative, plaintiff asserts that it has standing as an intended third-party beneficiary under the DO policy that AEGIS issued to UCI.

As a general rule, absent an assignment of rights or final judgment involving section 11580, a third-party claimant may not bring a direct action against an insurance company on an insurance contract because the insurer owes a duty only to the insured. See Harper v. Wausau Ins. Co., 56 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1086 (1997). However, California Civil Code section 1559 provides an exception: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, maybe enforced by him at any time before the parties there to rescind it." Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1559). "It is not necessary that an express beneficiary be specifically identified in the contract, he or she may enforce it if he or she is a member of a class for whose benefit the contract was created." Soderberg v.