G.D. v. Superior Court
[…] A finding of detriment to the child is required both at the 18-month hearing and in a hearing under section 387. (§§ 361, subd. (c)(1); 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) Although such a finding was made in this case, Parents argue the court's finding of detriment for purposes of the 18-month hearing was not sufficient to warrant removal of B.D. under section 387. And Father asserts the court never made the additional required finding of no less drastic alternatives to removal.

It is true the statute governing the 18-month review is not as demanding as section 387 is construed to be. Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1), which governs the 18-month hearing, provides: "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment." (Italics added.) This, of course, is a lower standard of proof from the clear and convincing standard arguably required under section 387.