GBX Assocs. v. United States
[…] Regardless, the requirement for GBX to provide the number arises in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-3(d)(2), which says the IRS will issue to the material advisor a number, and the material advisor must provide the number to all taxpayers and other material advisors for whom the material advisor (here, GBX) acts as a material advisor. However, the IRS will not issue GBX a number if GBX does not file a Form 8918, and there would thus be no reportable transaction number to provide. With respect to participants, § 1.6011-4(d) states, “[i]f a taxpayer receives one or more reportable transaction numbers for a reportable transaction, the taxpayer must include the reportable transaction number(s) on the Form 8886 (or a successor form).” By its terms, then, the requirement only
applies “if” a number is received. A taxpayer who does not receive a reportable transaction number-as GBX claims would be the case for participants in its transactions when GBX no longer files Form 8918-is under no obligation to report one.
(Doc.