GBB1, Inc. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] (ECF No. 21).

In short, Plaintiffs had an opportunity to amend and they failed to take advantage of it. Further leniency is not required in this matter and would only result in prejudice to Defendant. Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiffs' complaint WITH PREJUDICE.

2. Motion to Expunge Recorded Lis Pendens

JP Morgan also argues that, if this Court dismisses Plaintiffs' claim, the recorded lis pendens should be expunged as well. (Mot. to Dismiss 9, ECF No. 6-2). Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." A recorded lis pendens "serves as notice to prospective purchasers, encumbrancers and transferees that there is litigation pending that affects the property . . . [and] acts as a cloud against the property, effectively preventing sale or encumbrance until the litigation is resolved or the lis