G.B. Sons, LLC v. Hamzha, LLC
[…] Tsitaridis, 100 Conn.App. 115, 119, 916 A.2d 877 (2007) (default); Moore v. Brancard, 89 Conn.App. 129, 132, 872, A.2d 909 (2005) (nonsuit). Practice Book § 17-43(a) is almost identical to the statutory language of § 52-212. McLaughlin v. Smoron, 62 Conn.App 367, 372, 771 A.2d 201 (2001); see also Pantlin Chananie Development Corp. v. Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 235, 492 A.2d 159 (1985). Since judgment of both the nonsuit and default were entered on July 8, 2008, the motion to open those judgments filed on October 27, 2008, was timely. See General Statutes § 52-212(a).

General Statutes § 52-212 provides: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. (b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. (c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion.

Section 52-212 sets forth a two-pronged test. Eastern Elevator Co. v. Scalzi, supra, 193 Conn. 134; see also Jaconski v. AMF, Inc., 208 Conn. 230, 237, 543 A.2d 728 (1988). To obtain relief, a plaintiff must establish both (1) that a good cause of action, for nonsuit, or a good defense, for default, existed at the time an adverse judgment was rendered; and (2) that the plaintiff was prevented from prosecuting it, for nonsuit, or the defense was not at that time raised, for default, because of mistake, accident or other reasonable cause. Biro v. Hill, supra, 231 Conn. 467; In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263, 284, 618 A.2d 1 (1992). "[I]n granting or refusing an application to open a judgment, the trial court is required to exercise a sound judicial discretion . . ." Pantlin Chananie Development Corp. v.