Gazza v. Bandit Industries
[…] Granting a motion to cite in a party who is already a defendant should not have been done. It appears that the if the court did allow one defendant to cite in an existing defendant that was done in error, probably because the court was not aware that Ciola was then an existing defendant.

Section 52-577a(b) appears to allow a defendant in a product liability action to cite in any party who may be liable to the plaintiff regardless of whether the defendant has any independent right of recovery against the party. This is consistent with another provision of the product liability statute, § 52-572o, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party.

(c) In determining the percentage of responsibility, the trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party.

(d) The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors. The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party.

The purpose of § 52-577a(b) is to encourage "parties to consolidate the litigation flowing from a given factual circumstance into a single judicial proceeding thereby avoiding multiplicity of actions." Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 195, 554 A.2d 287 (1989).