Gazza v. Bandit Industries
[…] Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 36, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987).

The court should view the facts in a broad fashion, not strictly limited to the allegations, but also including the facts necessarily implied by and fairly provable under them. Dennison v. Klotz, 12 Conn. App. 570, 577, 532 A.2d 1311 (1987). In ruling on a motion to strike, the court must take as admitted all well-pled facts, and those necessarily implied thereby, and construe them in the manner most favorable to the pleader. Norwich v. Silverberg, 200 Conn. 367, 370, 511 A.2d 336 (1986).

First Count — Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(b)

In the First Count of the Cross Claim Bandit and Performance purport to state a cause of action under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(b) which provides:

(b) In any [product liability action] a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the-date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court.

Ciola has argued that the First Count is improper because Bandit and Performance did not implead Ciola. There was no need to do so. Ciola had already been sued directly by the plaintiffs.