Gazdo Properties Corp. v. Lava
[…] Albertson, 73 Misc.2d 84, 85 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1972].) The unit owner enjoys "fee simple ownership of [the] unit or apartment" (Gerber v. Town of Clarkstown, 78 Misc.2d 221, 222 [Sup Ct, Rockland County 1974]).

This is, thus, a different type of real property ownership than a cooperative holding, where proprietary tenants or shareholders own shares in the cooperative corporation, which ownership entitles them to occupy particular defined apartments.

As an owner in fee simple, the condominium unit owner fits the definition of "owner" provided in both the Multiple Dwelling Law (§ 4 [44]) and the Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code § 27-2004 [a] [45]): "The term `owner' shall mean and include the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling."

Under the Multiple Dwelling Law, the owner of a premises is responsible for keeping it in good repair and for complying with the law's provisions.