Gazdo Properties Corp. v. Lava
[…] (Id., § 5.1 [A] [ii].)

The Condominium Act provides that a "`[u]nit owner' means the person or persons owning a unit in fee simple absolute" (Real Property Law § 339-e); that "[e]ach unit, together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property" (Real Property Law § 339-g); and that "[e]ach unit owner shall be entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of his unit." (Real Property Law § 339-h.)