Gazdo Properties Corp. v. Lava
[…] Under the Multiple Dwelling Law, the owner of a premises is responsible for keeping it in good repair and for complying with the law's provisions. (Multiple Dwelling Law § 78.) And under the HMC, the owner is to "keep the premises in good repair * * * [and] be responsible for compliance with the requirements of this code" (Administrative Code § 27-2005 [a], [b]).

The Condominium Act provides as follows in the section entitled "Effect of other laws" (Real Property Law § 339-ee): "Any provision of the multiple dwelling law, the multiple residence law, or any state building construction code as to multiple residences pursuant to the provisions of article eighteen of the executive law, requiring registration by the owner or other person having control of a multiple dwelling shall de deemed satisfied in the case of a property submitted to the provisions of this article by registration of the board of managers, such registration to include the name of each unit owner and the designation of his [sic] unit; each unit owner shall be deemed the person in control of the unit owned by him [sic], and the board of managers shall be deemed the person in control of the common elements, for purposes of enforcement of any such law or code, provided, however, that all other provisions of the multiple dwelling law or multiple residence law, otherwise applicable, shall be in full force and effect." (Emphasis added.)