Gay v. O.F. Mossberg Sons, Inc.
[…] Clayton.

{¶ 72} Gay's third assignment of error is:

{¶ 73} "The trial court erred to the prejudice of Appellants in granting Mossberg's motion for summary judgment on Appellants' claims of common law negligent design and statutory design defect under Ohio Revised Code 2307.7 et seq."

{¶ 74} Gay argues that all the elements to establish an action for negligent product design and statutory product design defect were established and, therefore, summary judgment was not appropriate.

{¶ 75} Initially, we will address Gay's statutory design defect claim. This matter is addressed by former R.C. 2307.73, which provided, in part:

This statute has been amended.

{¶ 76} "(A) A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, both of the following: