Gay v. O.F. Mossberg Sons, Inc.
[…] {¶ 78} "(2) A defective aspect of the product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages."

{¶ 79} We note that former R.C. 2307.75 provided, in part:

{¶ 80} "(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies:

{¶ 81} "(1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section;

{¶ 82} "(2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.