Gay Alliance of Genesee v. City Assessor
[…] Present — Callahan, J.P., Pine, Fallon, Doerr and Davis, JJ.


Judgment modified on the law and as modified affirmed without costs in accordance with the following Memorandum: Supreme Court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and ordered that plaintiff be granted a tax exemption pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) (a) for its community center located in the City of Rochester. Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to demonstrate entitlement to tax exempt status under any one of the discrete categories denoted in Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) (a). We disagree.

Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) (a) provides: "Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as herein-after provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section." The Court of Appeals has held that section 420-a (1) (a) of the Real Property Tax Law "encompass[es] property used primarily for various and varied charitable and educational purposes and the moral and mental improvement of the citizenry" (Symphony Space v.