CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-5537-KSM
[…] Caldwell , 760 F.3d 267, 287 (3d Cir. 2014), and "are only to be admitted in exceptional circumstances," Jessamy , 464 F. Supp. 3d at 674.
Here, none of Gavurnik's offenses required proof of an act of dishonesty or a false statement and therefore do not fall within the ambit of Rule 609(a)(2). See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6308(a) ("A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4354(a) ("An individual who willfully fails to comply with a support order of a court of this Commonwealth when the individual has the financial ability to comply with the support order commits an offense."); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: (1) strikes shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same ....").