CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-5537-KSM
[…] See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6308(b) ("A person convicted of [underage drinking] may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the first violation and not more than $1,000 for the second and each subsequent violation."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4345(a) (explaining that a person who willfully fails to comply with child support order may be held in contempt, which shall be punishable by (1) imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, (2) a fine not to exceed $1,500, and/or (3) probation for a period not to exceed one year); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709(c) ("[A]n offense under subsection (a)(1) ... shall constitute a summary offense"); id. at § 106(a) (stating that an offense is a summary offense "if it is so designated in this title" or "if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days"). As noted above, even if the underage drinking and child support delinquency offenses were punishable by more than one year imprisonment, they are not admissible because the probative value does not outweigh the prejudicial effect.