CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-5537-KSM
[…] Moreover, given the ages and nature of these offenses, there is little, if any, probative value, such that the probative value cannot outweigh the risk of unfair prejudice.
Further, none of the offenses are punishable by more than one year imprisonment and therefore the offenses do not fall within the scope of Rule 609(a)(1). See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6308(b) ("A person convicted of [underage drinking] may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the first violation and not more than $1,000 for the second and each subsequent violation."); 23 Pa. Cons.